Menu
Share
Share this story
Close X
 
Switch to Desktop Site

Olympics Schedule 2010: Wednesday's events

Olympic medals will be won today in ladies' downhill skiing, ladies' and men's cross-country skiing, men's 1,000-meter speed skating, ladies' 500-meter speed skating, and the men's snowboarding halfpipe.

US snowboarder Gretchen Bleiler soars through the air while training on the halfpipe at Cypress Mountain during the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics Tuesday.

Mike Blake/Reuters

About these ads
Olympic events schedule: Wednesday Feb. 17, 2010

Coverage on USA Network begins at (9 am) 12 pm EST

and NBC-TV begins at (12 pm) 3 pm EST

and MSNBC-TV begins at (12 pm) 3 pm EST

Click on the name of the sport for information about the event and who to watch in each event.

---

9 am (12 pm EST) CURLING - Women, @ Vancouver Olympic Center

China vs. Great Britain

Germany vs. USA

About these ads

Switzerland vs. Sweden

Japan vs. Canada

10:15 am (1:15 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies' sprint (1.2 kilometer) qualifying run

10:40 am (1:40 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Men's sprint (1.4 kilometer) qualifying

11 am (2 pm EST) ALPINE SKIING - Ladies' Downhill, medal event

12 pm (3 pm EST) HOCKEY - Men, Finland vs. Belarus

12:30 pm (3:30 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies' sprint quarterfinals

12:58 pm (3:58 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Mens sprint quarterfinals

1:05 pm (4:05 pm EST) SNOWBOARDING - Men's halfpipe qualification

1:26 pm (4:26 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies' sprint semifinals

1:38 pm (4:38 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Men's sprint semifinals

1:52 pm (4:52 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies' finals, medal event

2:02 pm (5:02 pm EST) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING - Men's finals, medal event

2 pm (5 pm EST) CURLING - Men

Great Britain vs. France

USA vs. Switzerland

Denmark vs. China

Germany vs. Sweden

2:30 pm (5:30 pm EST) HOCKEY - Women, Canada vs. Sweden

4 pm (7 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Men's 1,000 meter, medal event

4:30 pm (7:30 pm EST) HOCKEY - Men, Sweden vs. Germany

5 pm (8 pm EST) LUGE - Doubles - first run

5 pm (8 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Ladies' 500 meter quarterfinals

5:15 pm (8:15 pm EST) SNOWBOARDING - Men's halfpipe semifinals

5:25 pm (8:25 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Men's 1,000 meter heats

6:10 pm (9:10 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Ladies' 500 meter semifinals

6:30 pm (9:30 pm EST) LUGE - Doubles - second run

6:32 pm (9:32 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Men's 5,000 meter relay semifinals

7 pm (10 pm EST) CURLING - Women

Russia vs. Denmark

Great Britain vs. Sweden

China vs. Switzerland

7 pm (10 pm EST) HOCKEY - Women, Slovakia vs. Switzerland

7:07 pm (10:07 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Ladies' 500 meter finals, medal event

7:15 pm (10:15 pm EST) SNOWBOARDING - Men's halfpipe finals, medal event

9 pm (12 am EST) HOCKEY - Men, Czech Republic vs. Slovakia

-----------

Keep up with the Monitor's ongoing coverage of the Games and follow our Winter Olympics Twitter feed.


Follow Stories Like This
Get the Monitor stories you care about delivered to your inbox.