Menu
Share
Share this story
Close X
 
Switch to Desktop Site

Bode Miller goes for 4th medal: Vancouver Olympics schedule Tuesday

Bode Miller goes for a 4th medal in men's giant slalom during the Vancouver Olympics Tuesday, which also features medal events in nordic combined, men's speed skating and women's biathlon and ski cross.

View video

Bode Miller of the US races on his way to win the Men's super-combined, at the Vancouver 2010 Olympics in Whistler, British Columbia, Canada, Sunday. He goes for a 4th medal in men's giant slalom on Tuesday.

Charlie Krupa/AP

View photo

Bode Miller on Vancouver Olympics schedule Tuesday Feb. 23, 2010:

Coverage on USA Network begins at (9 am) 12 pm EST

NBC-TV begins at (2 pm) 5 pm EST

About these ads

MSNBC-TV begins at (10 pm) 7 pm EST.

Click on the name of the sport for information about the event and who to watch:

--

9:00 am (12:00 pm EST) CURLING - Women

  • Japan vs. Sweden
  • Switzerland vs. Germany
  • USA vs. China
  • Canada vs. Great Britain

9:30 pm (12:30 pm EST) ALPINE SKIING - Men's Giant Slalom, 1st run

10:30 am (1:30 pm EST) FREESTYLE SKIING - Ladies' ski cross qualification

About these ads

10:30 am (1:30 pm EST) NORDIC COMBINED - Team/4x5km - competition round

11:00 pm (2:00 pm EST) SPEED SKATING - Men's 10,000 m, medal event

11:30 am (2:30 pm EST) BIATHLON - Women's 4x6 km relay, medal event

12:00 pm (3:00 pm EST) HOCKEY - Switzerland vs. Belarus

1:00 pm (4:00 pm EST) ALPINE SKIING - Men's Giant Slalom 2nd run, medal event

1:00 pm (4:00 pm EST) FREESTYLE SKIING - Ladies' ski cross 1/8 finals

1:33 pm (4:33 pm EST) FREESTYLE SKIING - Ladies' ski cross quarterfinals

1:52 pm (4:52 pm EST) FREESTYLE SKIING - Ladies' ski cross semifinals

2:00 pm (5:00 pm EST) CURLING - Men

  • China vs. Canada
  • Sweden vs. Denmark
  • Great Britain vs. Norway
  • Switzerland vs. France

2:00 pm (5:00 pm EST) NORDIC COMBINED - Team/4x5 km relay, medal event

2:03 pm (5:03 pm EST) FREESTYLE SKIING - Ladies' ski cross finals, medal event

4:30 pm (7:30 pm EST) FIGURE SKATING - Ladies short program (with live Tweets from reporter Mark Sappenfield)

4:30 pm (7:30 pm EST) HOCKEY - Men, Canada vs. Germany

5:00 pm (8:00 pm EST) BOBSLEIGH - Women's heat 1

6:10 pm (9:10 pm EST) BOBSLEIGH - Women's heat 2

7:00 pm (10:00 pm EST) CURLING - Women

  • Switzerland vs. USA
  • Canada vs. Russia
  • Japan vs. Denmark
  • Sweden vs. Germany

7:00 pm (10 pm EST) HOCKEY - Men, Czech Republic vs. Latvia

9:00 pm (12 am EST) HOCKEY - Men, Slovakia vs. Norway

--

Keep up with the Monitor's ongoing coverage of the Games and follow our Winter Olympics Twitter feed.


Follow Stories Like This
Get the Monitor stories you care about delivered to your inbox.