Menu
Share
Share this story
Close X
 
Switch to Desktop Site

The Olympics for American viewers

Event highlights in NBC's anticipated schedule. Excludes late-night coverage. MSNBC, CNBC, USA, Bravo, and Telemundo also have programming. Events are listed for Eastern time, but the schedule in other time zones is comparable.

Friday, Aug. 13

8 p.m.-midnight
Opening ceremony

About these ads
Saturday, Aug. 14 Day 1

Noon-6 p.m.
Diving: women's synchronized springboard
Gymnastics: men's team competition
8 p.m.-midnight:
Diving: men's synchronized platform
Cycling: men's road race
Swimming: men's 400 meter individual medley, 400 meter freestyle
Swimming: women's 400 meter individual medley, 4x100 meter freestyle relay

Sunday, Aug. 15 Day 2

Noon-6 p.m.
Rowing: Men's and women's eights competition
Basketball: US vs. Puerto Rico (men)
7 p.m.-midnight
Gymnastics: women's team competition
Swimming: women's 100 meter butterfly
Swimming: men's 4x100 meter freestyle relay

Monday, Aug. 16 Day 3

12:30-4 p.m.
Diving: men's synchronized springboard
8 p.m.-midnight
Diving: women's synchronized platform
Swimming: men's 200 meter freestyle, 100 meter backstroke
Gymnastics: men's team competition final

Tuesday, Aug. 17 Day 4

12:30-4 p.m.
Rowing: men's and women's eights competition
8 p.m.-midnight
Gymnastics: women's team competition final
Swimming: men's 200 meter butterfly, 4x200 meter freestyle relay

Wednesday, Aug. 18 Day 5

12:30-4 p.m.
Track and field: women's shot put
8 p.m.-midnight:
Track and field: men's shot put
Gymnastics: men's individual all-around
Swimming: women's 4x200 meter freestyle relay

Thursday, Aug. 19 Day 6

12:30-4 p.m.
Canoeing: men's whitewater
Rowing: men's and women's semifinals
8 p.m.-midnight
Swimming: men's 200 meter backstroke, 200 meter individual medley
Swimming: women's 100 meter freestyle, 200 meter breaststroke
Gymnastics: women's individual all-around

Friday, Aug. 20 Day 7

12:30-4 p.m.
Track and field: men's 10,000 meter
8 p.m.-midnight
Gymnastics: women's trampoline
Track and field: women's heptathlon
Swimming: men's 50 meter freestyle, 100 meter butterfly
Swimming: women's 200 meter backstroke, 800 meter freestyle

About these ads
Saturday, Aug. 21 Day 8

11 a.m.-6 p.m.
Gymnastics: men's trampoline
Basketball: US vs. Lithuania (men)
8 p.m.-midnight
Track and field: women's 100 meter, heptathlon final
Swimming: men's 1,500 meter freestyle, 4x100 meter medley relay
Swimming: women's 50 meter freestyle, 4x100 meter medley relay

Sunday, Aug. 22 Day 9

10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Track and field: women's marathon
Track and field: men's and women's wheelchair
Rowing: men's and women's finals
Beach volleyball: US quarterfinal (women)
7 p.m.-midnight
Gymnastics: men's and women's individual events
Track and field: men's 100 meter, high jump, triple jump
Diving: women's platform final

Monday, Aug. 23 Day 10

12:30-4 p.m.
Diving: men's springboard
8 p.m.-midnight
Gymnastics: men's and women's individual events
Track and field: men's 400 meter, discus, decathlon first day
Track and field: women's 800 meter
Weight lifting: men's 94 kilogram

Tuesday, Aug. 24 Day 11

12:30-4 p.m.
Diving: men's springboard semifinal
Beach volleyball: women's bronze-medal match
Water polo: women's semifinal
8 p.m.-midnight
Track and field: women's 100 meter hurdles, 400 meter, pole vault
Track and field: men's 1,500 meter, decathlon final
Diving: men's springboard final
Beach volleyball: women's final

Wednesday, Aug. 25 Day 12

12:30-4 p.m.
Synchronized swimming: women's duet
Beach volleyball: men's bronze-medal match
8 p.m.-midnight
Track and field: women's 400 meter hurdles, hammer throw, 200 meter, triathlon
Diving: women's springboard
Beach volleyball: men's final
Cycling: men's and women's track finals
Wrestling: men's super heavyweight Greco-Roman final

Thursday, Aug. 26 Day 13

12:30-4 p.m.
Soccer: women's final
Water polo: women's final
Synchronized swimming: women's team competition
8 p.m.-midnight
Track and field: men's long jump, 400 meter hurdles, 200 meter, triathlon
Diving: women's springboard final
Volleyball: women's semifinal

Friday, Aug. 27 Day 14

12:30-4 p.m.
Basketball: men's semifinal
Track and field: women's 10,000 meter
Equestrian: individual jumping
Canoeing: men's and women's finals
8 p.m.-midnight
Track and field: men's pole vault, 110 meter hurdles
Track and field: women's long jump, javelin, 4x100 meter relay
Synchronized swimming: women's team final
Gymnastics: women's rhythmic

Saturday, Aug. 28 Day 15

Noon-6 p.m.
Basketball: men's final
Volleyball: women's final
Wrestling: men's freestyle
Canoeing: men's and women's finals
8 p.m.-midnight
Track and field: men's javelin, 800 meter, 5,000 meter, 4x400 meter relay, 4x100 meter relay
Track and field: women's high jump, 1,500 meter, 4x400 meter relay,
Diving: men's platform final

Sunday, Aug. 29 Day 16

10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Track and field: men's marathon
Water polo: men's final
Boxing: men's finals
Gymnastics: women's rhythmic final
Handball: men's final
7-11 p.m.
Closing ceremony

Sources: NBCOlympics.com and athens2004.com


Follow Stories Like This
Get the Monitor stories you care about delivered to your inbox.